Tax FAQs

General Tax FAQs

What is the University's Federal Tax ID (EIN)?    91-6001537

Is the University of Washington an IRC §501(c)(3) organization? 
The University of Washington is considered a governmental tax exempt entity. It is exempt from federal income taxes under Internal Revenue Code (IRC) §115(1). The UW is not an IRC §501(c)(3) organization. Contributions to the University are deductible by donors under IRC §170.

Is the University subject to Washington State B&O Tax?
The State of Washington imposes B&O Tax on every "person" with substantial nexus to the State for the privilege of engaging in business activities under RCW 82.04.220.  For purposes of the B&O Tax, the University of Washington is not defined as a "person" under RCW 82.04.030.  Therefore, the University is not subject to Washington State B&O Tax.

My grant application asks whether the University is a state university described in §511(a)(2)(b) or a government entity under §170(c)(1). Which should I check? 
The University should qualify under either provision.

I am trying to apply for a grant online. The foundation website asks me to provide the University’s tax ID but even though I do so, I can’t gain access to the online application. What should I do? 
Many foundations use an IRS database that does not include all Universities. So when you enter the UW tax ID, the database does not recognize the entry. Generally, you can send an e-mail to the foundation explaining the situation and they will grant you access to the online application.

Where can I obtain a tax determination letter indicating the University’s §501(c)(3) status? 
The University of Washington is exempt from federal income taxes under Internal Revenue Code (IRC) §115(1) not IRC §501(c)(3). Please click on the IRS letter to find the latest correspondence from the IRS which may be used as proof of our tax exempt status.

Who should sign the W-9 form?
The department sending in the W-9 should sign the form. The University completed W-9 uses the Student Fiscal Services address. If you are expecting to receive the check directly in your department, you should change the address to your address.

I need help completing my tax return.
The University Tax Office does not provide individual income tax advice. Please refer to the Internal Revenue Service website for information about individual income taxes, or consult your tax professional.

Sales/Use Tax FAQs

In general, what is subject to sales/use tax?

Tangible personal property and services relating to the tangible personal property are subject to sales/use tax.

How do I correct use tax?

You may contact Procurement Services at pcshelp@uw.edu to help reverse the use tax. Keep in mind that they will not reverse tax on transactions older than three months.

An out-of-state vendor charged me their state’s sales tax rate which is below the Seattle tax rate of 9.5%, do we also have to pay the Washington State use tax?

Yes. You could try contacting the vendor and letting them know that the item will be shipped to directly and used in WA and see if they would not charge their sales tax. Let them know you will be paying WA State use tax. You could also check https://f2.washington.edu/fm/tax/Departments/exemption-grid to see if there is a Sales Tax Exemption Certificate available for that state. If there is, you could provide this certificate to the out-of-state company so they do not charge their state’s sales tax.

What if the item I am purchasing will be shipped directly out-of-state and will not be received or used in WA, do we have to pay sales/use tax?

No. WA sales tax doesn’t apply when the seller delivers the goods to the purchaser who receives them outside of Washington

If we already paid sales tax, do we also need to pay use tax?

No, if tax applies and WA sales tax has been paid, you do not need to also pay use tax.

We buy some medical items that are exempt from sales/use tax when used on a patient, but we also buy these items for research. Are those items subject to sales/use tax if used in research?

That exemption does not apply to medical items used in research, therefore, most likely sales/use tax would apply. Contact the taxofc@uw.edu if you have a specific example.

Are consulting services subject to sales/use tax?

No, personal services such as attorneys, consultants, doctors, dentists and engineers are not subject to sales/use tax.

I purchased a taxable item and also paid for the item to be shipped. The vendor separately itemized the item and listed shipping separate. They only charged sales tax on the item, do I have to pay use tax on the shipping charges?

Yes. A shipping/Delivery charge charged in conjunction with a taxable item, is considered part of the sales price and is subject to tax. (If the shipping service was sold separately by itself, such as if you had gone to the UPS to have it shipped, the shipping fee would not be subject to tax).

If a vendor charged Value Added Tax (VAT) do we have to pay it?

Yes, if the vendor charged it, we are responsible for paying it.

We will be purchasing several items with a total cost of more than $1000 that will be used in research and development, could the purchase qualify for a sales tax exemption?

Yes, it could potentially qualify for the Machinery and Equipment exemption. Contact the Equipment Inventory Office at eio@uw.edu if you have questions on this.
 

 

© 2014 Finance & Facilities, University of Washington     PRIVACYTERMS